+44 (0)1925 401310

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

You must read this privacy statement carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy statement in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy statement in its entirety, you must not use this website.

Who we are

Verteda Limited (“Verteda”, “we” or “us”) is a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 4528128 having its registered office at 250 Cygnet Court, Warrington, Cheshire WA1 1PP) and is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by any of the following means:

email us at sales@verteda.com or write to us at Verteda Limited, 250 Cygnet Court, Warrington, Cheshire WA1 1PP

Information and Personal Data

When you visit this website or make an enquiry you may be asked to provide us with information about you such as your name and postal or email address.

This website may also use cookies to collect information about you. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other device by this website and which collect certain personal data about you. This enables us to tailor our product and service offering (including the website) to provide you with products and services which are more relevant to your company’s requirements. You may change your website browser settings to reject cookies, although please note that if you do this it may impair the functionality of this website.

Verteda may also collect information about usage of this website. We use this information either to respond to a specific request or to help us understand how the website is used. We may analyse information collected to help develop our business and improve the services we provide. We may also use this information to contact you for opinions on our services or to notify you from time to time about changes to our business or updates to the website.

We will not disclose any of your personal or identifiable information to anyone else including individuals and third party organisation, other than our approved marketing agents, without your permission; unless we believe that we need to do so to comply with the law. Only agents who have similar compliant and strict control on use of personal data are approved by Verteda.

If you would like to be removed from our records or believe that any information we hold about you is out of date or incorrect please contact us on sales@verteda.com and we will update our records.

Except as set out in this privacy statement, we will not disclose, sell or rent your personal data to any third party. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us and we will cease any such activity.

In the event that a third party acquires all or part of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal data to that third party in connection with the acquisition, but only where lawful and compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998. We may also disclose your personal data where necessary to comply with applicable law or an order of a governmental or law enforcement body.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • the right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law (currently £10);
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge; and
  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details specified above.

Call us today...

We welcome our customers feedback and opportunities to speak with other companies within our industry.